Cinema 

1986

  • LA MONACA DI MONZA: ECCESSI, MISFATTI, DELITTI, (*) directed by Luciano Odorisio, with Alessandro Gassman and Myriem Roussel

 

 

1983

  • LE AVVENTURE DELL’INCREDIBILE ERCOLE, (*) directed by Luigi Cozzi, with Lou Ferrigno and Milly Carlucci

 

1979

  • DON GIOVANNI, (*) directed by Joseph Losey, with Ruggero Raimondi and John Macurdy, winner of 2  César Awards and 1 David di Donatello

1976

 

  • IL DESERTO DEI TARTARI, (*) directed by Valerio Zurlini, with Max Von Sydow, Laurent Terzieff, Vittorio Gassman, Giuliano Gemma, Jean-Louis Trintignant, winner of 3 David di Donatello and 1 Nastro d’argento

  • L’INNOCENTE, (*) directed by Luchino Visconti, with Giancarlo Giannini and Laura Antonelli, winner of 1 David di Donatello

  • BORDELLA, (*) directed by Pupi Avati, with Christian De Sica, Gigi Proietti and Al Lettieri

1975

  • A MEZZANOTTE VA LA RONDA DEL PIACERE, directed by Marcello Fondato, with Monica Vitti, Giancarlo Giannini, Claudia Cardinale, Renato Pozzetto and Vittorio Gassman

1970

  • ANGELI SENZA PARADISO, diretect by Ettore Maria Fizzarotti, with Al Bano and Romina Power

 

 

1969

  • CAMILLE 2000, directed by Radley Metzger, with Danièle Gaubert and Nino Castelnuovo

  • OSS 117 PREND DES VACANCES, directed by Pierre Kalfon, with Luc Merenda and Edwige Feuillère

1967

 

  • SINGAPORE, SINGAPORE, directed by Bernard Toublanc-Michel, with Sean Flynn, Marika Green and Terry Downes

  • COME RUBARE LA CORONA D'INGHILTERRA, directed by Sergio Grieco, with Roger Browne and Dominique Boschero

  • RAPPORTO FULLER, BASE STOCCOLMA, directed by Sergio Grieco, with Ken Clark and Beba Loncar

  • TIFFANY MEMORANDUM, directed by Sergio Grieco, with Ken Clark, Irina Demick and Luigi Vannucchi

  • EL DESPERADO, directed by Franco Rossetti, with Andrea Giordana and Rosemarie Dexter

  • CIFRATO SPECIALE, directed by Pino Mercanti, with Lang Jeffries and José Greci

 

1966

  • SVETLANA UCCIDERÀ IL 28 SETTEMBRE, directed by Sergio Grieco, with Beba Loncar

  • MISSIONE SPECIALE LADY CHAPLIN, directed by Alberto De Martino, with Ken Clark and Daniela Bianchi

  • YANKEE, directed by Tinto Brass, with Philippe Leroy and Adolfo Celi

1965

  • ERCOLE L'INVINCIBILE, directed by Alvaro Mancori, with Dan Vadis, Špela Rozin and Ken Clark

  • I 4 INESORABILI, directed by Primo Zeglio, with Adam West and Robert Hundar

  • AGENTE 077 MISSIONE BLOODY MARY, directed by Sergio Grieco, with Ken Clark and Helga Liné

  • AGENTE 077 DALL'ORIENTE CON FURORE, directed by Sergio Grieco, with Ken Clark and Margaret Lee

  • I DUE SERGENTI DEL GENERALE CUSTER, directed by Giorgio Simonelli, with Franco Franchi, Ciccio Ingrassia, Margaret Lee and Moira Orfei

  • ROSE ROSSE PER ANGELICA, directed by Steno, with Giulio Bosetti, José María Caffarel and Jacques Castelot

1964

  • THE FALL OF THE ROMAN EMPIRE, directed by Anthony Mann, with Sophia Loren, Stephen Boyd, Alec Guinness, James Mason, Christopher Plummer and Anthony Quayle, 1 Academy Award nomination and winner of 1 Golden Globe

  • DUE MAFIOSI NEL FAR WEST, directed by Giorgio Simonelli, with Franco Franchi, Ciccio Ingrassia and Aroldo Tieri

  • LE PISTOLE NON DISCUTONO, directed by Mario Caiano, with Rod Cameron and Ángel Aranda

  • AGENTE 077 DALL’ORIENTE CON FURORE, directed by Sergio Grieco, with Ken Clark, Margaret Lee, Fabienne Dali and Evi Marandi

 

1963

  • 55 DAYS AT PEKING, directed by Nicholas Rey, Andrew Marton and Guy Green, with Charlton Heston, Ava Gardner and David Niven, 2 Academy Award nominations.

 

 

1962

 

  • CLEOPATRA, directed by Joseph Mankiewicz with Richard Burton, Liz Taylor, Rex Harrison, Roddy McDowall and Martin Landau, winner of 4 Academy Awards out of 9 nominations, 4 Golden Globes nominations

  • CYRANO ET D’ARTAGNAN, directed by Abel Gance, with José Ferrer, Jean-Pierre Cassel, Sylva Koscina and Philippe Noiret

 

1961

  • EL CID, directed by Anthony Mann, with Charlton Heston and Sophia Loren

  • IL RATTO DELLE SABINE, directed by Richard Pottier, with Roger Moore and Mylène Demongeot

1960

  • LA VENDETTA DI ERCOLE, directed by Vittorio Cottafavi, with Mark Forest and Broderick Crawford

  • THE BARBARIANS, directed by Rudolph Maté, with Jack Palance and Milly Vitale

  • GLI AMORI DI ERCOLE, directed by Carlo Ludovico Bragaglia, with Mickey Hargitay, Jayne Mansfield and Moira Orfei

  • MORGAN IL PIRATA, directed by André De Toth and Primo Zeglio, with Steve Reeves, Valérie Lagrange and Ivo Garrani

  • TESEO CONTRO IL MINOTAURO, directed by Silvio Amadio, with Bob Mathias, Rosanna Schiaffino and Alberto Lupo

  • IL CONQUISTATORE D’ORIENTE, directed by Tanio Boccia, with Gianna Maria Canale and Rik Battaglia

1959

  • ERCOLE E LA REGINA DI LIDIA, directed by Pietro Francisci, with Steve Reeves and Sylva Koscina

  • THE 3 WORLDS GULLIVER, directed by Jack Sher, with Kerwin Mathews and Jo Morrow

  • CARTAGINE IN FIAMME, directed by Carmine Gallone, with Pierre Brasseur and Daniel Gélin

  • BEN-HUR, directed by William Wyler, with Charlton Heston and Jack Hawkins, winner of 11 Academy Awards out of 12 nominations and winner of 4 Golden Globes out of 5 nominations

  • LA BATTAGLIA DI MARATONA, regia di Jacques Torneur, Bruno Vailati and Mario Bava (uncretited), with Steve Reeves, Mylène Demongeot and Sergio Fantoni

  • AGI MURAD, IL DIAVOLO BIANCO, directed by Riccardo Freda, cinematography by Mario Bava, with Steve Reeves, Giorgia Moll and Scilla Gabel

  • LE NOTTI DI LUCREZIA BORGIA, directed by Sergio Grieco, with Belinda Lee, Jacques Sernas and Arnoldo Foà

1958

  • THE 7th VOYAGE OF SINBAD, directed by Nathan Juran, with Kerwin Mathews and Kathryn Grant

  • LA TEMPESTA, directed by Alberto Lattuada, with Geoffrey Horne and Silvana Mangano, winner of 2 David di Donatello

  • IL PIRATA DELLO SPARVIERO NERO, directed by Sergio Grieco, with Gérard Landry and Mijanou Bardot

  • LA MAJA DESNUDA, directed by Henry Koster and Mario Russo, with Antony Franciosa, Ava Gardner, Amedeo Nazzari and Gino Cervi, winner of 1 David di Donatello

  • LE FATICHE DI ERCOLE, directed by Pietro Francisci, with Steve Reeves and Sylva Koscina

1957

  • IL DIAVOLO NERO, directed by Sergio Grieco, with Milly Vitale and Nadia Gray

  • LA SPADA IMBATTIBILE, directed by Hugo Fregonese, with Jeffrey Stone, Paul Campbell, Sebastian Cabot and Domenico Modugno

  • ORLANDO E I PALADINI DI FRANCIA, directed by Pietro Francisci, cinematography Mario Bava, with Rik Battaglia and Rosanna Schiaffino

  • LA GRANDE STRADA AZZURRA, directed by Gillo Pontecorvo, with Alida Valli and Yves Montand, winner of Young Filmmakers Award at International Festival of Karlovy Vary Cinema

  • ARRIVEDERCI ROMA, directed by Roy Rowland, with Mario Lanza, Marisa Allasio and Renato Rascel

1956

  • LO SPADACCINO MISTERIOSO, directed by Sergio Grieco, with Frank Latimore and Fiorella Mari

  • GIOVANNI DALLE BANDE NERE, directed by Sergio Grieco, with Vittorio Gassman and Anna Maria Ferrero

  • LE SCHIAVE DI CARTAGINE, directed by Brignone, with Gianna Maria Canale and Jorge Mistral

  • IL CAVALIERE DALLA SPADA NERA, directed by László Kish and Luigi Capuano, with Marina Berti and Steve Barclay

1955

  • IL FALCO D’ORO, directed by Carlo Ludovico Bragaglia, with Anna Maria Ferrero and Nadia Gray

  • LA CORTIGIANA DI BABILONIA, directed by Carlo Ludovico Bragaglia, with Rhonda Fleming and Ricardo Montalbán

  • IL MANTELLO ROSSO, directed by Giuseppe Maria Scotese, with Patricia Medina and Fausto Tozzi

  • LA DONNA PIÙ BELLA DEL MONDO, directed by Robert Leonard, with Gina Lollobrigida and Vittorio Gassman, winner of 1 David di Donatello

  • GLI AMORI DI MANON LESCAUT, directed by Costa, with Myriam Bru and Franco Interlenghi

1954

  • LE ROUGE ET LE NOIR, directed by Claude Autant-Lara, with Gérard Philipe and Danielle Darrieux

  • I CAVALIERI DELLA REGINA, directed by Mauro Bolognini, with Jeffrey Stone, Paul Campbell, Sebastian Cabot and Domenico Modugno

  • L’INNOMINATO (unfinished)

  • LE DUE ORFANELLE, directed by Giacomo Gentilomo, with Milly Vitale and Myriam Bru

  • LAND OF THE PHARAOHS, directed by Howard Hawks, with Jack Hawkins, Joan Collins and Dewey Martins

1953

  • IL MAESTRO DI DON GIOVANNI (CROSSED SWORDS), directed by Milton Krims, cinematography by Jack Cardiff, with Errol Flynn and Gina Lollobrigida

  • WILLIAM TELL (unfinished), directed by Jack Cardiff, with Errol Flynn and Antonella Lualdi

  • CAPITAN FANTASMA, directed by Primo Zeglio, with Frank Latimore and Anna Maria Sandri

1952

 

  • I TRE CORSARI, directed by Mario Soldati, with Ettore Manni and Mark Lawrence

  • THE CRIMSON PIRATE, directed by Robert Siodmak, with Burt Lancaster, Nick Cravat and Eva Bartok

  • LE CARROSSE D'OR, directed by Jean Renoir, with Anna Magnani, Odoardo Spadaro and Duncan Lamont

  • SUL PONTE DEI SOSPIRI, directed by Antonio Leonviola, with Maria Frau, Frank Latimore and Françoise Rosay

  • A FIL DI SPADA, directed by Carlo Ludovico Bragaglia, with Frank Latimore and Milly Vitale

  • LA REGINA DI SABA, directed by Pietro Francisci, with Leonora Ruffo and Gino Cervi

  • JOLANDA, LA FIGLIA DEL CORSARO NERO, directed by Mario Soldati, with May Britt, Marc Lawrence and Renato Salvatori

  • LA MUTA DI PORTICI, directed by Giorgio Ansoldi, with Flora Mariel and Paolo Carlini

1951

  • LA VENDETTA DEL CORSARO, directed by Primo Zeglio, with Jean-Pierre Aumont and María Montez

  • O.K. NERONE, directed by Mario Soldati, with Carlo Campanini, Walter Chiari, Silvana Pampanini and Gino Cervi

  • IL LADRO DI VENEZIA, directed by John Brahm, with María Montez and Paul Hubschmid

  • LA RIVALE DELL’IMPERATRICE, directed by Jacopo Comin and Sidney Salkow, with Richard Greene, Valentina Cortese and Greta Gynt

  • IL SOGNO DI ZORRO, directed by Mario Soldati, with Vittorio Gassman, Delia Scala and Walter Chiari

1950

 

  • IO SONO IL CAPATAZ, directed by Giorgio Simonelli, with Renato Rascel, Luigi Pavese and Silvana Pampanini

  • ROMANTICISMO, directed by Clemente Fracassi, with Amedeo Nazzari, Tamara Lees and Clara Calamai

1949

  • PAOLO E FRANCESCA, directed by Raffaello Matarazzo, with Odile Versois, Armando Francioli, Andrea Checchi and Roberto Murolo

  • LO SPARVIERO DEL NILO, directed by Giacomo Gentilomo, with Enzo Fiermonte, Silvana Pampanini and Vittorio Gasssman

  • BLACK MAGIC, directed by Gregory Ratoff, with Orson Welles, Nancy Guild, Akim Tamiroff and Frank Latimore

  • IL TROVATORE, directed by Carmine Gallone, written by Age and Scarpelli, with Vittorina Colonnello, Gino Sinimberghi and Gianna Pederzini

  • LA FORZA DEL DESTINO, directed by Carmine Gallone, with Nelly Corradi, Tito Gobbi and Gino Sinimberghi

  • PRINCE OF FOXES, directed by Henry King, with Tyrone Power and Orson Welles

 

1948

  • I PIRATI DI CAPRI, directed by Edgar G. Ulmer and Giuseppe Maria Scotese, with Louis Hayward, Binnie Barnes and Mariella Lotti

  • LA CHARTREUSE DE PARME, directed by Christian-Jaque, with Renée Faure, Gérard Philipe and María Casarès

  • LA LEGGENDA DI FAUST, directed by Carmine Gallone, with Italo Tajo, Nelly Corradi and Gino Mattera

1947

  • IL DIAVOLO BIANCO, directed by Nunzio Malasomma, with Rossano Brazzi and Annette Bach

  • LA CHARTREUSE DE PARME, directed by Christian-Jaque, with Renée Faure, Gérard Philipe and María Casarès

  • IL CORRIERE DEL RE, directed by Gennaro Righelli (remake of 1928 silent movie Le Rouge et le Noir, still directed by Gennaro Righelli), with Rossano Brazzi, Irasema Dilian, Valentina Cortese and Carlo Ninchi

1946

  • AMANTI IN FUGA, directed by Giacomo Gentilomo, with Gino Bechi, Annette Bach and Carlo Ninchi

1944

  • CARMEN, directed by Christian-Jaque, with Viviane Romance and Jean Marais

1942

  • LA MASCHERA E IL VOLTO, directed by Camillo Mastrocinque, with Laura Solari, Nino Besozzi and Sergio Tofano

  • CAPITAN TEMPESTA, directed by Corrado d’Errico, with Carla Candiani and Carlo Ninchi

  • IL LEONE DI DAMASCO, directed by Corrado d’Errico and Enrico Guazzoni, with Carlo Ninchi and Carla Candiani

  • COLPI DI TIMONE, directed by Gennaro Righelli, with Gilberto Govi, Dina Sassoli and Elena Altieri

1941

  • AMORE IMPERIALE, directed by Aleksandr Volkov, with Claudio Gora and Luisa Ferida

  • TOSCA, directed by Carl Koch and Jean Renoir, with Imperio Argentina, Michel Simon and Rossano Brazzi

  • CARAVAGGIO, IL PITTORE MALEDETTO, directed by Goffredo Alessandrini, with Amedeo Nazzari and Clara Calamai, winner of 2 National Cinematography Award at Venice Film Festival

  • LA COMPAGNIA DELLA TEPPA, directed by Corrado D’Errico, with María Denis and Adriano Rimoldi

  • LA REGINA DI NAVARRA, directed by Carmine Gallone, with Elsa Merlini, Gino Cervi and Clara Calamai

  • IL BRAVO DI VENEZIA, directed by Carlo Campogalliani, with Gustav Diessl and Rossano Brazzi

  • I MARITI (TEMPESTA D’ANIME), directed by Camillo Mastrocinque, with Amedeo Nazzari and Mariella Lotti

  • IL CAVALIERE SENZA NOME, directed by Ferruccio Cerio, with Amedeo Nazzari and Mariella Lotti

  • È CADUTA UNA DONNA, directed by Alfredo Guarini, with Isa Miranda and Rossano Brazzi

1940

  • FANFULLA DA LODI, directed by Giulio Antamoro and Carlo Duse, with Ennio Cerlesi and Germana Paolieri

  • LA PRIMA DONNA CHE PASSA, directed by Max Neufeld, with Alida Valli and Carlo Lombardi

1939

  • UN’AVVENTURA DI SALVATOR ROSA, directed by Alessandro Blasetti, with Gino Cervi and Luisa Ferida

  • PIETRO MICCA, directed by Aldo Vergano, with Guido Celano and Renato Cialente

(*)  Works done by Renzo Musumeci Greco in partnership with his father Enzo.